Egg Oil

Overview

Insights on Egg Yolk Oil and Yolk Processing

  • Egg oil is made up mainly of triglycerides, phospholipids, cholesterol, and lutein and has been used by the Greeks, Arabs, Jews, and Chinese in traditional cosmetics for thousands of years.
  • The lipid profile of egg oil makes it a perfect ingredient in cosmetics.
  • The phospholipids present in egg oil penetrate the skin, are absorbed easily and can deliver other ingredients into the skin quickly.
  • Egg oil contains high quality cholesterol, which has the ability to help nourish, moisturize, and repair skin and hair.
  • Egg oil can alleviate the effects of eczema and aging skin and the application of egg oil on burns can lead to faster skin regeneration and reduce the formation of scars.

Benefits

Know more on Egg Oil and Egg Cosmetic Ingredients Online

  • Great skin penetration for cosmetics
  • High quality cholesterol
    • Nourishes, moisturizes, and repairs skin and hair
  • Faster healing of burns
  • Reduces formation of scars
  • Alleviates effects of eczema

Applications

  • Cosmetic applications: skin and hair care
  • Many Chinese traditional medicinal uses for egg oil
    • Burns, eczema, dermatitis, chapped skin, mouth & skin ulcers
    • Ringworm, nasal vestibulitis, frostbite, and hemorrhoids
  • Food additive as emulsifier: chocolate, ice cream, mayonnaise
  • Emerging market as an organic fungicide